privacy policy

 

Our Commitment  

 

Creative Foyer recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided by users of our Website and services. Creative Foyer created this policy with a fundamental respect for our users' right to privacy and to guide our relationships with our users.

 

 

 

Information Collection and Use 

 

Creative Foyer collects information from our Website users and customers. In this section of our privacy policy,

we will describe the type of information Creative Foyer collects and how we use it to provide better services to

our customers.

 

The personal data which this Website may collect includes but is not limited to:

  • Information collected when you advertise, register or update an online profile including personal data such as your name and details.
  • Information collected when you submit your resume or applications for employment and advertising.
  • The content of electronic forms you submit via this Website, requesting Creative Foyer to provide services or information, or take actions.
  • Information submitted to online facilities such as search tools and calculators.
  • Personal preferences you select as you use the Website.
  • Information submitted if you participate in an online survey, competition, messages, comments or video footage you submit to us via the Website which may include personal data such as name, email address and telephone number.
  • When in public parts of this Website, Creative Foyer Web hosting provider may collect your IP Address, your top level domain name, dates or times of your access to the Website, the previous website you visited and the browser you use.

Creative Foyer will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to a service we provide to you or to the functionality of this Website. Creative Foyer will not use your personal information in a manner contrary to this policy and will not add your email address to any mailing list unless you have given us prior permission to do so.

 

Creative Foyer will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, please inform us and, upon verification, Creative Foyer will correct or update your personal information (in the manner we describe below). If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis please tell us. If this is possible and lawful, we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request. 

 

 

1. What happens if you choose not to provide your personal information?

 

There are no obligations when you choose not to provide your personal information. However, should you choose not to provide us with your personal information Creative Foyer may not be able to provide you with the services or access to sections of this Website you require

 

 

2. What is personal information?

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.

 

 

3. Why do we collect personal information?

 

Creative Foyer collects personal information from users of this Website in order to provide those users with certain services or functionality in areas of this Website. Creative Foyer may restrict access to certain areas of this Website only to users who have provided personal information. 

Creative Foyer also collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • to consider and assess your suitability for employment in the arts sector or related sectors;
  • to provide services to you;
  • to receive services from you; and
  • to inform you of matters in which we believe you may have an interest.

 

4. How do we collect personal information?

 

Where possible, Creative Foyer collects your personal information directly from you. However, in some areas of this Website, another user of this Website might post personal information about you. Creative Foyer has established Community Rules that prohibit this conduct, however, should this occur please contact us and we will remove your personal information.

 

In some situations we collect personal information about you from a third party source. If we collect information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisations to which we might disclose your information, subject to any exceptions under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

 

5. When do we disclose your personal information?

 

We will use and disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes that are related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it. For example, we may use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with information about other services offered by us. Creative Foyer may also be required, by law, to disclose personal information to law enforcement officers or other persons.

 

Creative Foyer will not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services unless you have given prior permission to do so. Creative Foyer engages some third party contractors to perform services for us which may involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. In these circumstances Creative Foyer prohibits the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

 

 

6. Access to your personal information

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Whenever practical Creative Foyer will provide you with access to your personal information to ensure it is complete, practical and up to date. The access will allow you to inspect, take notes of or receive copies or print outs of the personal information we hold about you. To obtain access to your personal information please make your request in writing to The Manager. Contact details are:

 

Creative Foyer

133 Alexander Street

Crows Nest NSW 2065

Ph: (02) 8005 1286
Email: info@creativefoyer.com.au

 

For security reasons you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity by providing an authorised copy of your drivers licence. This is necessary to ensure personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and the privacy of others is not undermined.

 

 

7. When will access be denied?

 

Access will be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • the information is subject to legal professional privilege;
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • denial of access is authorised or required by law;
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
  • access discloses a ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making process or information; or
  • any other reason is provided for in the National Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act (1988).

If we deny access to information, Creative Foyer will provide you with the reasons for doing so.

 

 

8. Time

 

Creative Foyer will take all reasonable steps to provide you with access to the information requested within 14 days of the date of your request. In situations where the request is complicated or requires access to a large volume of information, Creative Foyer will provide access to the information requested within 30 days of the date of your request.

 

 

9. Costs and charges 

 

Creative Foyer may charge you a fee to reimburse us for the costs we incur relating to your request for access to information.

 

 

10. Security of your information

 

Whilst no transmission to and from websites can always be guaranteed, Creative Foyer will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information that you provide to us is kept secure. Electronic information is protected by various security measures. Access to information and databases is restricted to the staff and contractors of Creative Foyer who require access to the information where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed the information, where you have specifically authorised us to do so or in order to perform their duties.

 

 

11. Complaints

Where there is a dispute about your right of access to information, or about any aspect of this Privacy Policy, this will be dealt with in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

 

 

12. How to contact us

 

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact the Creative Foyer team by email or by post as below:

 

Creative Foyer

133 Alexander Street

Crows Nest NSW 2065

Ph: (02) 8005 1286
Email: info@creativefoyer.com.au

 

We reserve the right to review, and if necessary, change this policy without notice to you.

 

CREATIVE FOYER PTY LTD ACN: 149 729 564

CREATIVE FOYER TRUST ABN: 14 778 070 126

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other conditions & policies

 

Terms & Conditions

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright Notice