ARTiculate Tuesday

news direct from the industry

Bookmark and Share

Green Room Awards 2016: Full list of winners

Source: Daily Review

Tim Minchin’s Matilda the Musical has continued its winning streak at Australia’s awards ceremonies, picking up eight Green Room Awards, including Best Production of a Musical.


Other big winners of Melbourne’s premier performing arts awards included Opera Australia’s Ring Cycle, which won six awards, including Best Production of an Opera, and Melbourne Theatre Company’s Miss Julie, which won three awards.


There were also three special awards given to artists for exceptional contribution to Melbourne’s performing arts scene: Richard Murphet (Lifetime Achievement Award), Jenny Hector (Technical Achievement Award) and Yumi Umiumare (Geoffrey Milne Memorial Award for her contribution to Contemporary and Experimental Performance).


The 34th annual Green Room Awards were presented at the Comedy Theatre in Melbourne tonight, with awards given out in 63 categories.


CABARET
ARTISTE
Ash Flanders, Playing to Win


ENSEMBLE
Occasional Suburban Witch – Benn Bennett, Sarah Ward and Bec Matthews


DESIGN
Paul Lim (Lighting), Lisa Fa’alafi (Costumes), Tristan Shelley (Set Design), Libby Harward (Grafiti Art), Hot Brown Honey (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Briefs Factory)


WRITING
Ash Flanders, Playing to Win


ORIGINAL SONGS
Jude Perl, Part of This Complete Breakfast


MUSICAL DIRECTION
Bec Matthews, Yana Alana Covered


INNOVATIVE USE OF FORM
Grumble: Sex Clown Saves the World


PRODUCTION
Hot Brown Honey (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Briefs Factory)


OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO CABARET
Mark Jones


CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE
PERFORMER
David Woods, The Chat (Arts House)


SOUND PERFORMANCE
Crush, Dylan Sheridan and Sam Routledge (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)


DESIGN
Howl, Aphids (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)
Tremor, Ashley Dyer (Arts House)


CURATORIAL CONTRIBUTION
The Substation, 2016 Program


INNOVATION IN CONTEMPORARY CIRCUS
Sediment, Company 2 (Melba Spiegeltent for Melbourne Fringe Festival)


INNOVATION IN PARTICIPATORY PERFORMANCE
COMPLETE SMUT Art Auction, Punctum (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)


INNOVATION IN EXPERIENTIAL PERFORMANCE
Imagined Touch, Jodee Mundy Collaborations (Arts House)


PRODUCTION
COMPLETE SMUT Art Auction, Punctum


DANCE
FEMALE PERFORMER
Lilian Steiner, The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)


MALE PERFORMER
Benjamin Hancock, The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)


ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
CounterMove (Sydney Dance Company)
If_Was_ (Dancenorth)


VISUAL DESIGN
Ben Cobham for Bluebottle (Set and Lighting Design) and James Sandri and Pete Brundle for PDA(Video System Design), Lucid (Chunky Move)


MUSIC COMPOSITION AND SOUND DESIGN
Duane Morrison, Mermermer (Jo Lloyd and Nicola Gunn for Next Move 9 presented by Chunky Move)


OUTSTANDING WORK BY AN EMERGING ARTIST/CHOREOGRAPHER
Thomas ES Kelly, [MIS]CONCEIVE


CONCEPT AND REALISATION
Lucid (Chunky Move)


INDEPENDENT THEATRE
PERFORMER (2 AWARDED)
Zoë Coombs Marr, Trigger Warning
Jane Montgomery-Griffiths, Wit (The Artisan Collective in association with fortyfivedownstairs)


ENSEMBLE
Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)


LIGHTING DESIGN
Andy Turner, Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)


SET AND COSTUME DESIGN
Romanie Harper (AV, Set & Costume), Conviction (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and The Zoey Louise Moonbeam Dawson Shakespeare Company)


MUSIC COMPOSITION AND SOUND DESIGN
Kelly Ryall (Sound Design), Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)


WRITING
Zoë Coombs Marr, Trigger Warning


DIRECTION
Susie Dee, Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)


PRODUCTION
Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)


MUSIC THEATRE
FEMALE LEAD
Caroline O’Connor, Funny Girl (The Production Company)


MALE LEAD
Callum Francis, Kinky Boots (Michael Cassel)


FEMALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Naomi Price, Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre presented by Melbourne Theatre Company)


MALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jack Chambers, Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel and Dainty Group)


LIGHTING DESIGN
Hugh Vanstone, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)


SET DESIGN
Rob Howell, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)


COSTUME DESIGN
Rob Howell, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)


SOUND DESIGN
Simon Baker, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)


MUSIC DIRECTION/SUPERVISION
Stephen Amos, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)


BETTY POUNDER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CHOREOGRAPHY
Peter Darling, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)


DIRECTION
Matthew Warchus, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)


PRODUCTION
Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)


OPERA
FEMALE LEAD
Lise Lindstrom (Brünnhilde), The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)


MALE LEAD
James Johnson (Wotan/The Wanderer), The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)


FEMALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Eva Kong (Laura), Luisa Miller (Opera Australia)


MALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Graeme Macfarlane (Mime), The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)


CONDUCTOR
Pietari Inkinen, The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)


DESIGN
Robert Kemp (Set) and Matt Scott (Lighting), The Pearl Fishers (Opera Australia)


DIRECTION
Neil Armfield, The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)


PRODUCTION
The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)


THEATRE COMPANIES
FEMALE PERFORMER
Rose Riley, The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir presented by Malthouse Theatre)


MALE PERFORMER
Rory Kelly, Trevor (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)


ENSEMBLE
Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sisters Grimm)


LIGHTING DESIGN
Mark Howett, The Secret River (Sydney Theatre Company presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)


SET AND COSTUME DESIGN
Marg Horwell (Set & Costume Design), Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sisters Grimm)


MUSIC COMPOSITION & SOUND DESIGN
David Franzke, Picnic at Hanging Rock (Malthouse Theatre)


DIGITAL MEDIA DESIGN AND INTEGRATION
Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)


NEW WRITING/ADAPTATION FOR THE AUSTRALIAN STAGE
Declan Greene and Ash Flanders, Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sisters Grimm)


DIRECTION
Kip Williams, Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)


PRODUCTION
Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)

 

 

Click here to send us your ARTiculate news  

 

 

 

Need to spruik?

Take advantage of free listings for

your seminar, conference, EOIs, volunteer roles and other

arts opportunities at

Opportunity Knocks